Category
Taste Profile
Region/Country
1 Item(s) $0
privacy policy

The Gin Club's Customer Privacy Policy

People Media Group has this privacy policy because we understand that it is important for you to know how we collect, store and use your personal information. By "People Media Group" we mean the following companies and any of their associated brands:

In this policy we refer to People Media Group as "we", "us", "our" or "Group".

By entering any of our stores, using our website, mobile site, apps, store Wi-Fi or services, participating in our database or promotions or interacting with our Customer Engagement Centre, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described in this policy.

This policy explains the following:

  1. Personal information
  2. Types of personal information we collect
  3. Collection of personal information
  4. If we are not able to collect personal information
  5. Use of personal information
  6. Cookies
  7. Use of personal information for Marketing
  8. Mobile
  9. Disclousure of personal information
  10. Disclousure of personal information outside of New Zealand
  11. Protection of personal informtation
  12. Right to access or correct your personal information
  13. Complaints about a breach of privacy
  14. Changes to privacy policy

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

In this policy, "personal information" means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 2020 ("Privacy Act"). In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) images of you, your biometric data and financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following types of personal information:

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do this in a variety of ways, including when you:

4. IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and to provide the best possible customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

Your personal information will be collected by the People Media Group business to which it was provided:

Your personal information will be held at 196 Broadway, Newmarket, Auckland. It may also be held for us in the data centres, platforms and systems of our third-party service providers, some of which may be located outside of New Zealand.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

6. COOKIES

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a device when it is browsing a website to enable the host of the website to store information about use of the website by that device. We use cookies and similar technologies for the following key purposes:

While we use cookies to improve our customers' online experience, if you do not wish to allow cookies then you can choose to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings.

7. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING

We use personal information to provide you with information or advice about our existing and new products and services or those of other People Media Group businesses. We also use it to conduct promotions on our own behalf and on behalf of selected third parties.

If at any stage, you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications you may unsubscribe by using the link in any promotional email, logging into your account and changing your preferences or contacting us at:

Arrival - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

Cinema Tickets - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

Consumer Direct - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

FindSend - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

The Gin Club - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

The Guide to New Zealand Gin - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

NZ Wine Rater - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

People Media Group - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

Taste Travellers - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

The TutorHub - privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

We will not collect usage data or target advertisements based on the following market categories:

We will not create categories designed to target children under the age of 18 years (however, this does not prevent us from marketing children's products to a general audience).

Third party advertisers may purchase advertising products from us that enable them to target particular types of users of our network, for advertisements served both on our network and also on third party websites.

We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other third party without your express consent or in accordance with this policy.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us at privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz.

8. MOBILE

If you are using one of our mobile applications and you have notifications turned on, you are agreeing to accept notifications from us even when the mobile application is not running. Your notification preferences can be configured in the application's settings.

9. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information:

Where we engage third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. Examples of such third party providers may include, but not limited to:

We may disclose your personal information to manufacturers or suppliers of products or services for product warranty or guarantee fulfilment purposes, to facilitate repair of a product or where the manufacturer or supplier has advised that they need to contact you for any issues related to the quality or safety of the product or service you have purchased.

We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

In addition to the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect our or your rights, property, or safety and the rights, property and safety of our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

10. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF NEW ZEALAND

We may disclose personal information to external service providers or entities located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

11. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

12. RIGHT TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

We may charge a reasonable fee for making your personal information available to you or providing you with copies of it.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

13. COMPLAINTS ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you believe that we have breached this policy or the Privacy Act or you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with complaints. Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of any breach and how it occurred.

We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

You can contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@peoplemediagroup.co.nz or by post at: Privacy Officer, People Media Group, PO Box 7070, Wellesley Street, Auckland 1141.

14. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated in February 2021.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

×
Notify me when product is in stock
Name:
Email:
Notify Me
Success
OK
Item added to cart
CONTINUE SHOPPING
VIEW CART
Welcome
You must be 18yrs old or over to purchase alcohol from this web site.

Are you 18 or over?

Yes, enter
No
×
PRODUCT NAME
Categories
Pinot Noir

Taste Profile
2020

Country
Fresh/Fruity

Serving Suggestion
Fresh/Fruity

This is a product description. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.
$200.95
per bottle
-
1
+
add to cart
×
Hello, search results go here.